Mary Douglas

Courtesy Mary Douglas.
Name
Mary Douglas
Also Known as
Mary F. Douglas
born Taylorsville, NC 1956
Active in
  • Statesville, North Carolina
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Mary Douglas believes that our history as a nation is made up of many private, personal memories embodied in souvenirs. Such memories are just as important, she feels, as the "official" history taught in our institutions. For Douglas, even the most humble objects can tell us about the cultures they come from. Her works look like mass-produced souvenirs, but are crafted with an artisan's care. "[I aspire to] the object that has traditionally graced the walls of kitchens and living rooms, providing comfort as a decorative . . . reminder of where we have been or would like to be." Artist quoted in Do Not Touch. . . (Exhibition Catalogue), 1997

Works by This Artist

1986
repoussé and chased 18 guage copper sheet and oil paint
1990
repoussé and chased 18 gauge copper sheet, wax, and oil paint
1987
repoussé and chased 18 gauge copper sheet and oil paint