Mary Jane Simes

Name
Mary Jane Simes
Also Known as
Mary J. Simes
Mary J. Sims
Mrs. John Floyd Yeates
Miss M. J. Simes
Born
Baltimore, Maryland 1807
Died
Baltimore, Maryland 1872
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Mary Jane Simes was a descendant of Charles Willson Peale, who established two of America's first museums of art and natural history. Simes, who was actively painting and exhibiting in Baltimore and Pennsylvania between 1825 and 1835, was taught painting by her aunts, Anna Claypoole Peale and Sarah Peale. Her marriage to Dr. John Yeates in 1836 cut her career short, and as a result her work is considered the rarest in the Peale family.

Works by This Artist

1825
watercolor on ivory