Mary Ursula Whitlock

Name
Mary Ursula Whitlock
Also Known as
M. Ursula Whitlock
born Great Barrington, MA 1860-died Riverside, CA 1944
Active in
  • New York, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Mary Ursula Whitlock studied under J. Alden Weir at the Art Students League in New York, and also trained in Paris at the Académie Julian. She moved to Riverside, California, in the 1930s, where she remained for the rest of her life.

Works by This Artist

ca. 1900
watercolor on ivory