Melvin Crocker

Originally photographed by Chuck Rosenak. Image is courtesy of the Chuck and Jan Rosenak research material, 1990-1999, in the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Name
Melvin Crocker
Also Known as
Melvin S. Crocker
Born
Lula, Georgia 1959
Died
1959
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Melvin Crocker followed in the footsteps of his older brothers and began to work with the Georgia pottery families at a young age. Melvin’s talent was for decorating the bodies of the pots that his brother Michael made on the wheel. He commonly molds faces, snakes, fruits, and scenes of Georgia life on the exteriors of the pots, in a fashion that has been identified with Georgia pottery for generations.

Works by This Artist

1992
fired clay with various glazes including platinum oxide