Michael Cummings

Name
Michael Cummings
Also Known as
Michael A. Cummings
Born
Los Angeles, California
born Los Angeles, CA 1945
Active in
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI

Michael Cummings moved to New York when he was twenty-five, and worked for the Department of Cultural Affairs, where in 1973 he created a banner for the American Craft Museum. This was his first experience in working with fabric and he soon became hooked, learning to sew through trial and error. He is inspired by jazz and considers his working process to have the same element of improvisation as the music, saying that there’s a certain spontaneity that comes into the selection of fabrics … I have a mountain of fabrics and just pull on it.”

Works by This Artist (1 item)

Recently Viewed