Michael Lucero

Name
Michael Lucero
Also Known as
Michael Lewis Lucero
Born
Tracy, California
born Tracy, CA 1953
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

The images in Michael Lucero's art are rooted in childhood summers spent visiting his grandparents in New Mexico. Lucero received his master of fine arts degree in 1978 and moved to New York City, where he created figural sculptures against the prevailing taste for minimalism. His ceramic works have come to represent the many cultures and environments that have shaped his life.

Works by This Artist