Michael Taylor

Name
Michael Taylor
Also Known as
Michael Estes Taylor
Michael E. Taylor
Born
Lewisburg, Tennessee 1944
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Michael Taylor traveled in Scandinavia and Central Europe during the mid-1970s and worked in several glass factories. The isolation and limited technology of these factories created a sense of introspection in his work, and he was especially inspired by the camaraderie of Polish factory workers whose families had been doing the same job for generations.