Miguel Covarrubias

Miguel Covarrubias, 1939, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0008711
Name
Miguel Covarrubias
Also Known as
Miguel Duclaud Covarrubias
Mexican, born Mexico City, Mexico 1904-died Mexico City, Mexico 1957
Active in
  • New York, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Mexican-born painter and draftsman. He created popular caricatures for Vanity Fair and the New Yorker and wrote and illustrated books on his travels. His interest in the ethnology and archaeology of Mexico led to his assembling a remarkable collection of pre-Columbian art, which was willed to the Mexico City National Museum of Anthropology.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Works by This Artist

n.d.
lithograph on paper
n.d.
lithograph on paper