Nelly McKenzie Tolman

Name
Nelly McKenzie Tolman
Also Known as
Nelly Tolman
Nelly Summerill Tolman
Nelly Summerhill McKenzie
Born
Salisbury, North Carolina 1877
Died
Washington, District of Columbia 1961
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Nelly Tolman, a student at the Corcoran School of Art, began painting miniatures around 1926. She was married to artist Ruel P. Tolman, who served as a curator and later director of the National Collection of Fine Arts (now the Smithsonian American Art Museum). Ruel Tolman was the founder and president of the Miniature Painters, Sculptors and Gravers Society of Washington, of which Nelly was a member.