Oliver Ingraham Lay

Oliver Ingraham Lay, Self Portrait, 1882, oil on canvas mounted on wood, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Given in memory of Charles Downing Lay and Laura Gill Lay by their children 1967.7.2.
Name
Oliver Ingraham Lay
Also Known as
Oliver I. Lay
Born
New York, New York
born New York City 1845-died 1890
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Oliver Ingraham Lay studied at the Cooper Institute and the National Academy of Design, both in New York. For three years, he was a pupil of the portrait and landscape painter Thomas Hicks. Lay exhibited at the National Academy and became a member in 1876. He was best known for his portrait of General Grant, which hung at the United States Bank in New York.

Works by This Artist (4 items)