P. E. Stroëhling

Name
P. E. Stroëhling
Also Known as
Peter Eduard Strohling
Peter Eduard Straely
Peter Edward Stroely
P. E. Stroehling
Peter Eduard Stroehling
Peter Edward Stroehling
Peter Edward Strohling
Born
Dusseldorf, Germany
Died
London, England
Russian, born Dusseldorf, Germany 1768-died London, England ca. 1826
Active in
  • St. Petersburg, Russia
Nationalities
Russian
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

P. E. Stroehling’s career began in Russia, where he was hired by Catherine the Great and her son Paul I to paint for the imperial family. Stroehling’s polished style was honed during years spent working in Italy, France, and Austria, and his skill eventually won him the patronage of the Prince of Wales.

Works by This Artist (2 items)