P. H. Polk

Name
P. H. Polk
Also Known as
Prentice H. Polk
Prentice Hall Polk
Prentice Herman Polk
Born
Bessemer, Alabama 1898
Died
Tuskegee, Alabama 1984
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Prentice Hall Polk studied photography at Tuskegee Institute in Tuskegee, Alabama. He later became the school's official photographer and maintained a studio in Tuskegee from 1939 until his retirement in the early 1980s. His photographs celebrate the national and local elite, as well as the working-class residents of the region.

Gwen Everett African American Masters: Highlights from the Smithsonian American Art Museum (Washington, D.C. and New York: Smithsonian American Art Museum in association with Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2003)

Works by This Artist