Patrick Siler

Name
Patrick Siler
Also Known as
Patrick W. Siler
Born
Spokane, Washington 1939
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Patrick Siler depicts ordinary experience through the paintings and drawings that decorate his ceramic vessels. Siler’s graduate work at the University of California focused on painting, but while he was there he took ceramics courses with Peter Voulkos, who encouraged him to paint his clay pieces. His style draws on a number of influences, including European modern art and American abstract expressionism, as well as comic book illustrations.