Patti Warashina

Name
Patti Warashina
Also Known as
Masae Patricia Warashina
M. Patricia Warashina
Born
Spokane, Washington 1940
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Patti Warashina is an important ceramics artist because of her contributions to the medium as well as her interest in challenging gender barriers. In 1970 she and artist Howard Kottler taught at the University of Washington and were instrumental in helping to build one of the strongest ceramic and sculpture departments on the West Coast. Warashina’s work is often humorous, offering clay figures placed in imagined environments that show her subversive thinking.