Paul Marioni

Photograph by Kim Zumwalt.
Name
Paul Marioni
Also Known as
Paul Peter Marioni
born Cincinnati, OH 1941
Active in
  • Seattle, Washington
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Paul Marioni is a largely self-taught glass artist who became involved with studio glass at its outset. He studied philosophy and English at the University of Cincinnati and employs figurative imagery in his glass to explore human experience and spirituality. Marioni's two brothers are artists, and his son, Dante, has also become a significant figure in studio glass.

Works by This Artist

1987
blown glass vessel form in brown with graal worked space figre in black, pale pink color rim