Artist

Paul Stankard

born Attleboro, MA 1943
Media - stankard_paul.jpg - 90545
Courtesy Paul Stankard.
Also known as
  • Paul J. Stankard
  • Paul Joseph Stankard
Born
Attleboro, Massachusetts, United States
Nationalities
  • American
Biography

Following his father's advice, Paul Stankard studied glassblowing at a technical college and worked for ten years producing glass instruments for laboratories. As a distraction from the monotonous work, he made small glass animals and flowers and encased them within paperweights. Stankard took his work to a crafts show in 1971 and was offered $250 a week to leave his job and concentrate on making flowers. He has revitalized the tradition of paperweight making and encourages people to rediscover nature as they study his intricately detailed plants and flowers.

Exhibitions

Media - 2016.11 - SAAM-2016.11_6 - 124929
Connections: Contemporary Craft at the Renwick Gallery
November 13, 2015March 6, 2022
Connections is the Renwick Gallery’s dynamic ongoing permanent collection presentation, featuring more than 80 objects celebrating craft as a discipline and an approach to living differently in the modern world. The installation includes iconic favorites alongside new acquisitions.