Paula Winokur

Name
Paula Winokur
Also Known as
Paula Colton Winokur
Born
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1935
Died
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 2018
Active in
  • Horsham, Pennsylvania
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Sonia"
Artist Biography

In 1973 ceramicist Paula Winokur traveled for the first time to the American West. The trip by air literally changed her point of view—toward the landscape and human actions that alter the face of nature. During the 1980s, she became increasingly fascinated by the remains of past civilizations, either as artifacts, or as marks on the face of the earth.

28296,Gechtoff

Works by This Artist

1987
hand constructed, assembled, and wheel-thrown porcelain colored with metallic sulfates