Percy Moran

Name
Percy Moran
Also Known as
Edward Percy Moran
E. Percy Moran
born Philadelphia, PA 1862-died New York City 1935
Active in
  • East Hampton, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Percy Moran was the son of marine painter Edward Moran and nephew of the prominent landscape artist Thomas Moran. After studying art formally in Paris, New York, and Philadelphia, Percy opened his own studio in New York. His watercolors and illustrations for books and magazines were popular, and his scenes of children and rural life in colonial America were especially marketable. These images were widely reproduced as photogravures, mezzotints, and colored etchings.

Works by This Artist

1890
oil on canvas
n.d.
etching on parchment