Philip Cornelius

Name
Philip Cornelius
Also Known as
Philip G. Cornelius
Philip Graden Cornelius
Born
San Bernardino, California 1934
Died
2015
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Philip Cornelius majored in science at San Jose State University because he felt that art would be too easy. He was drafted into the Army in 1957 and while off duty he studied various forms of art, visiting European museums at every chance. When he returned from service in 1960, he completed his degree in science and took his first ceramics course. Cornelius studied with ceramist Paul Soldner at the Claremont graduate school in the late 1960s, and by the 1970s was working independently. He eventually forged a new technique that tested the limits of the fragile porcelain. He calls the pieces created in this manner “thinware.”