Philip Moulthrop

Courtesy Philip Moulthrop.
Name
Philip Moulthrop
Also Known as
Philip Crotser Moulthrop
Philip C. Moulthrop
born Atlanta, GA 1947
Active in
  • Marietta, Georgia
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Philip Moulthrop is the son of woodturner Edward Moulthrop. Philip lives in Marietta, Georgia. His work is represented in the collection of The High Museum of Art, Atlanta; the Kresge Art Museum, East Lansing, Michigan; and the Fine Arts Museum of the South, Mobile, Alabama. The American Craft Council has featured his work in exhibitions since 1982. And he has taken part in the International Turned Object Show three times—most recently in 1994. Philip Moulthrop is also trained as a lawyer.

White House Collection of American Crafts online exhibition at https://2.americanart.si.edu/exhibitions/online/whc/index.html

Luce Artist Biography

Philip Moulthrop learned to turn wood from his father, Edward. Together they have developed innovative tools and methods for turning large pieces of green wood. Philip worked as a biologist, chemist, and lawyer before eventually deciding to devote himself to woodturning. He experiments with unusual shapes and techniques, yet his objects retain the simple forms and smooth curves of his father’s large vessels. Philip enjoys discovering unusual grains and colors in a new piece of wood and orients the turning form to highlight these natural features.

Works by This Artist