Philip Weber

Name
Philip Weber
Also Known as
Phil Weber
born New York City 1952
Active in
  • Freeport, Maine
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Philip Weber and a friend started their own furniture-making business from a garage in 1976, learning through trial and error. Several years later Weber began making decorative boxes, working in the porch of an old farmhouse and selling his pieces at craft shows. His success at the 1984 American Craft Council show proved to be a turning point in Weber's career. He is inspired by furniture design, and his detailed boxes often suggest miniature pianos, cabinets, and tables.

Works by This Artist

1998
Pacific yew and suede
1998
Pacific yew, Honduras rosewood, picture jasper, and suede
1998
ebony, brass, and suede