Pierre Henri

Name
Pierre Henri
Also Known as
Peter Henri
Peter Henry
born Paris, France ca. 1760-died NY 1822
Active in
  • Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Pierre Henri, who went by the name Peter Henry, arrived in New York City in 1788 after having been shipwrecked off the island of Hispaniola (now the Dominican Republic) with his uncle. In New York, he advertised himself as “miniature painter lately arrived from France.” The following year he married the daughter of a Philadelphia sea captain. During the next thirty years, Henri traveled extensively along the eastern seaboard and southern coast, ranging from New York to Charleston and as far west as New Orleans.

Works by This Artist

ca. 1788
watercolor on ivory