Preston Dickinson

Name
Preston Dickinson
Also Known as
William Preston Dickinson
Born
New York, New York 1889
Died
Irun, Spain 1930
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Preston Dickinson grew up in New York, where he worked as an office boy in a marine architect’s firm. One of the partners of the company was so impressed by the young boy’s sketches that he offered to pay for his tuition at the Art Students League. Dickinson studied there for four years, then traveled to France, where he sketched at the Louvre and exhibited at the Salons. On his return to New York, he painted images of Manhattan and the Harlem River while selling socks door-to-door to support himself. He moved to Spain in 1930 but died a few months later from pneumonia, at the age of forty-one. (Cloudman, Preston Dickinson, 1889-1930, 1979)

Works by This Artist

n.d.
oil on canvas
ca. 1918
oil on canvas
n.d.
watercolor and charcoal
ca. 1919
oil on canvas
ca. 1923
oil on canvas