Raffaelo Romanelli

Name
Raffaelo Romanelli
Also Known as
Raffaello Romanelli
Born
Florence, Tuscany, Italy
Died
Florence, Tuscany, Italy
Italian, born Florence, Italy 1856-died Florence, Italy 1928
Nationalities
Italian
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

In the nineteenth century the Florentine sculptor Romanelli operated a statue manufactory that turned out replicas of classical, Renaissance, and contemporary sculptures. He sold statues in America and reproduced the works of such artists as Hiram Powers, who disliked Romanelli’s practices but was unable to stop him.

Works by This Artist (1 item)