Red Grooms

Name
Red Grooms
Also Known as
Charles Roger Grooms
born Nashville, TN 1937
Active in
  • New York, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in Tennessee, lives in New York City. Artist whose fanciful, often humorous creations include films, happenings, assemblages, portraits, and life-sized "environments" made of various materials.

Charles Sullivan, ed American Beauties: Women in Art and Literature (New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with National Museum of American Art, 1993)

Works by This Artist

1971
color lithograph
color offset lithograph on paper
1975
color lithograph and collage on paper mounted on paperboard
1971
color lithograph on paper
1991
color lithograph on paper
1980
color lithographic diptych with collage and rubber stamp on paper