Richard Martinez

Name
Richard Martinez
Also Known as
Opa Mu Nu
Ricardo Martinez
born 1904-died 1987
Active in
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Richard Martinez (San Ildefonso Pueblo) began to paint in 1920 and attended the Santa Fe Indian School where he took art classes with Dorothy Dunn. In 1936, he joined other artists who had attended the school in painting a series of murals for the school's student dining room.

Andrew Connors Pueblo Indian Watercolors: Learning by Looking, A Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, 1993). Also available online at http://americanart.si.edu/education/pdf/pueblo_indian_watercolors.pdf.

Works by This Artist