Robert Beauchamp

Name
Robert Beauchamp
Also Known as
Bob Beauchamp
born Denver, CO 1923-died New York City 1995
Active in
  • New York, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Robert Beauchamp studied with Boardman Robinson at the Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center and attended Cranbrook Academy of Art before working with Abstract Expressionist Hans Hofmann. In 1953 he gave up abstract art, believing it to be too esoteric and remote from immediate life, and returned to painting the figure. Beauchamp's approach, however, was to "distort, fantasize and pile in the images ... to paint objects with the subtleties of natural forms and the subjectivity possible through abstraction." In the decades after he began exhibiting, Beauchamp received several grants, traveled to Rome on a Fulbright fellowship (1959), and held several teaching positions. A New York resident in his later years, Beauchamp exhibited regularly and painted fanciful, sometimes horrific, scenes in which "reality" provided as important a source of inspiration as did the imagination.

Virginia M. Mecklenburg Modern American Realism: The Sara Roby Foundation Collection (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1987)

Works by This Artist

1972
graphite, ink wash, and conte crayon on paper
1976
oil on canvas
ca. 1960
conte crayon on paper