Robert Windham

Name
Robert Windham
Also Known as
Robert Pugh Windham
born Ebenezer, AL 1911-died Ebenezer, AL 1993
Active in
  • Troy, Alabama
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Robert Windham was born in Pike County, Alabama, and spent most of his life on the family farm. He started drawing and whittling as a child and took it up again after retiring from the farm. Windham rarely made a sketch before starting a carving. Instead he worked directly from his imagination by roughing out the forms first with an ax and then adding details using knives, files, and sandpaper.

Works by This Artist