Artist

Robyn Horn

born Fort Smith, AR 1951
Media - portrait_image_113330.jpg - 90218
Courtesy Robyn Horn.
Also known as
  • Robyn Hutcheson Horn
  • Mrs. John Horn
Born
Fort Smith, Arkansas, United States
Active in
  • Little Rock, Arkansas, United States
Nationalities
  • American
Biography

Robyn Horn was born in Fort Smith Arkansas, and went to Hendrix College in Conway, Arkansas. Her work is featured in a number of collections, including those of the Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, the Rose Law Firm in Little Rock, and the Fine Art Museum of the South in Mobile, Alabama.

Horn has shown her work recently at the del Mano Gallery, in Los Angeles and at the Hunter Museum of Art in Chatanooga, Tennessee in a show called Hand of a Craftsman, Eye of an Artist.

White House Collection of American Crafts exhibition (Washington D.C.: National Museum of American Art, 1995)

Luce Artist Biography

Robyn Horn and her husband, John, are enthusiastic collectors of craft and sculpture. They own more than eight hundred pieces and designed their large home in Arkansas purely to "show off the collection." Robyn learned to turn wood from her brother-in-law, Sam Horn, who attended classes given by David Ellsworth. She is inspired by natural rock forms and manipulates wood to portray the solidity and irregularity of weathered stone.

Exhibitions

Media - 2016.11 - SAAM-2016.11_6 - 124929
Connections: Contemporary Craft at the Renwick Gallery
November 13, 2015March 6, 2022
Connections is the Renwick Gallery’s dynamic ongoing permanent collection presentation, featuring more than 80 objects celebrating craft as a discipline and an approach to living differently in the modern world. The installation includes iconic favorites alongside new acquisitions.