S. Seymour Thomas

Name
S. Seymour Thomas
Also Known as
Stephen Seymour Thomas
S. S. Thomas
born San Augustine, TX 1868-died La Crescenta, CA 1956
Active in
  • Paris, France
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

S. Seymour Thomas was born in Texas and started painting at age fifteen. He studied portraiture in New York and Paris, where he won a number of medals, including France’s Legion of Honor in 1905. When World War I broke out, Thomas and his wife, whom he had met in Paris, moved back to America and settled in La Crescenta, California. He painted hundreds of portraits, including three of President Woodrow Wilson, one of which hangs in the White House.

Works by This Artist

n.d.
oil on canvas
1896
oil on canvas
1904
photomechanical wood engraving on paper