Sarah C. Frothingham

Name
Sarah C. Frothingham
Also Known as
Sarah Carter Frothingham
Sara C. Frothingham
Died
New York, New York
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Miniaturist Sarah Carter Frothingham was the daughter of the portrait painter James Frothingham. Most of her work was done in New York between 1837 and 1845 and was exhibited at Boston Atheneum and the National Academy of Design, which named her an associate in 1841. Frothingham died in New York City in 1861.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)

Luce Artist Biography

Sarah Carter Frothingham was the daughter of the artist James Frothingham. She worked mostly in Brooklyn and Manhattan.

Works by This Artist