Sidney Waugh

Name
Sidney Waugh
Also Known as
Sidney B. Waugh
Sidney Biehler Waugh
Born
Amherst, Massachusetts
Died
New York, New York
born Amherst, MA 1904-died New York City1963
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

American sculptor Sidney Waugh was active from the 1920s to the 1950s. He studied at the Rinehart School of Sculpture in Baltimore from 1930 to 1933 and returned to the school to teach later in his career. In addition to creating public sculpture, Waugh worked as chief associate designer for the Steuben Glass Company. Examples of his work appear in the National Archives and Federal Reserve Board buildings in Washington, D.C.

Works by This Artist (3 items)