Sol LeWitt

Photograph by Jack Robinson. Courtesy Robinson Archive.
Name
Sol LeWitt
Also Known as
Sol Le Witt
Solomon LeWitt
Sol Lewitt
born Hartford, CT 1928-died New York City 2007
Active in
  • Chester, Connecticut
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Sol LeWitt was a leader in the growth of conceptual art during the 1960s and 1970s. This was a reaction to the emotional qualities of abstract expressionism, and focused on the ideas behind the art as opposed to the actual objects. LeWitt employs teams of trained assistants to construct, print, or paint his pieces, and his written instructions usually became part of the finished work. When one of his assistants was asked who the creator of a painting was, she replied, “Well, we all are, and yet none of us is.” LeWitt’s work derives from simple sequences of numbers, and his sculptures, wall paintings, and prints often display every possible combination of their basic components.

Works by This Artist

2000
linocut on paper
2000
linocut on paper
2000
linocut on paper
2000
linocut on paper
2000
linocut on paper
2000
linocut on paper
2000
linocut on paper
2000
linocut on paper
1995
hand-drawn photo transfer with aquatint on paper
1995
hand-drawn photo transfer with aquatint on paper
1995
hand-drawn photo transfer with aquatint on paper
1995
hand-drawn photo transfer with aquatint on paper