Sophia Lambros Bauerle

Name
Sophia Lambros Bauerle
Also Known as
Sophia Bauerle
Sophia Lambros
Sofia Bauerle
Born
Chicago, Illinois 1915
Died
Atlanta, Georgia 2007
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography
Sophia (pronounced "Sof-eye-ya") Lambros Bauerle began dancing at the age of two and, as an adult, danced professionally for sixteen years until a prolonged illness forced her to retire. She then turned to drawing or "dancing in my mind," as she called it, as a creative outlet. Bauerle briefly studied at the Chicago Academy of Fine Arts in 1934, and at the Atlanta College of Art in Georgia, intermittently between 1939 and1959. Bauerle taught basketry from her home in Atlanta into her seventies and continued to make baskets and collages in her studio until her death. (Susan Soper, "Women IN The City," Atlanta INtown, March 2007, www.atlantaintownpaper.com)

Works by This Artist

1975
coiled paper core and nylon thread