Stephen Thurston

Name
Stephen Thurston
Also Known as
Stephen D. Thurston
Born
Muncie, Indiana
Died
Chicago, Illinois
born Muncie, IN 1944-died Chicago, IL 1992
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Stephen Thurston studied weaving and textile design at Ball State University and the Rochester Institute of Technology. He used a palette of more than five hundred different yarn colors and created many tapestries for private, public, and corporate collections.

Works by This Artist (2 items)