Suzanne L. Amendolara

Name
Suzanne L. Amendolara
Also Known as
Suzanne Amendolara
born Youngstown, OH 1963
Active in
  • Edinboro, Pennsylvania
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Sue Amendolara earned her Master of Fine Arts from Indiana University in 1988. She's an Assistant Professor of Jewelry Design/Metalsmithing at Edinboro University, Edinboro, Pennsylvania. Among her honors is a Pennsylvania Council on the Arts Fellowship and Juror's Award from the Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts in Gatlinburg Tennessee. Her work has been displayed in the American Craft Museum in New York City and at the Musée Nationale Suisse, in Zurich. She's a member of the Society of North American Goldsmiths, the American Craft Council, and the Society of North American Silversmiths.

White House Collection of American Crafts online exhibition at https://2.americanart.si.edu/exhibitions/online/whc/index.html

Works by This Artist

1995
sterling silver, ebony, 24k gold foil