Theresa Bernstein

Name
Theresa Bernstein
Also Known as
Theresa Bernstein Meyerowitz
Mrs. William Meyerowitz
Theresa F. Bernstein
Born
Cracow, Austro-Hungarian Empire 1890
Died
New York, New York 2002
Active in
  • New York, New York
  • East Gloucester, Massachusetts
  • Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Realist painter in the traditions of the Ashcan and New York Realism Schools, wife of William Meyerowitz. Her favorite themes included parades, beach scenes, music and the theater, as well as women at leisure and in the workplace. In the 1920s, her sensitive and sympathetic depictions of everyday life brought her critical acclaim that declined as she turned her attention to promoting her husband's work and as Abstract Expressionism gained momentum.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Works by This Artist

ca. 1919-1928
oil on canvas
1947
color etching on paper
ca. 1952
etching on paper
ca. 1913-1914
charcoal on paper