Thomas Lo Medico

Thomas Lo Medico, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0119864
Name
Thomas Lo Medico
Also Known as
Thomas G. Lo Medico
Thomas Gaetano Lo Medico
born New York City 1904-died Tappan, NY 1985
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Thomas Lo Medico studied at the Beaux-Arts Institute of Design in New York. During the Depression, he was commissioned by the Works Progress Administration to create sculptures for post offices in Wilmington, North Carolina, and Crooksville, Ohio. He also created a sculpture for the façade of the Metropolitan Life Insurance Company Building in New York.

Works by This Artist