Thomas P. Muir

Name
Thomas P. Muir
Also Known as
Thomas Patrick Muir
Thomas Muir
born Atlanta, GA 1956
Active in
  • Perrysburg, Ohio
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Since 1991, Thomas Muir has been on the faculty of Bowling Green State College in Ohio. Before that, he taught at the Center for Creative Studies in the College of Art and Design, Detroit, Michigan. He is the past president of the Michigan Silversmiths Guild and a Distinguished Member of the Society of North American Goldsmiths. His work is in the permanent collection of the Art Institute of Chicago and the National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.

White House Collection of American Crafts online exhibition at https://2.americanart.si.edu/exhibitions/online/whc/index.html

Luce Artist Biography

Thomas Muir teaches jewelry at Bowling Green State University, in Ohio. He creates tea infusers, coffeepots, and other domestic items from silver, combining natural forms with precise mechanisms to show his fascination with both nature and technology.

Works by This Artist

1992-1993
sterling silver