Thomas S. Officer

Name
Thomas S. Officer
Also Known as
Thomas Story Officer
Thos. S. Officer
Born
Carlisle, Pennsylvania
Died
San Francisco, California
born Carlisle, PA 1810-died San Francisco, CA 1859
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Thomas Officer trained with Thomas Sully, and set up a thriving practice painting miniatures in Philadelphia during the 1830s. He traveled widely, working intermittently in Virginia, Alabama, New York, and possibly New Orleans. After the end of the Mexican War (1846-1848), Officer traveled to Mexico, Australia, and California, painting miniatures and coloring photographs. A drinking problem cut his career and life short, and Officer died in poverty.

Works by This Artist (1 item)