Thomas Wilmer Dewing

Name
Thomas Wilmer Dewing
Also Known as
Thomas W. Dewing
T. W. Dewing
Thomas Dewing
Born
Boston, Massachusetts 1851
Died
New York, New York 1938
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Thomas Wilmer Dewing studied for a time in Paris, then returned home and taught at the newly opened art school of the Boston Museum of Fine Arts. But he was ambitious and knew that he needed to live in New York to establish himself as a leading artist. He moved in 1880 and on Christmas Day of that year proposed to artist Maria Oakey. The young couple embraced New York's cultural scene, joining a circle of rising artists, actors, musicians, and writers. For more than fifteen years, Thomas and Maria led the artists' colony at Cornish, New Hampshire, pursuing a "higher life" through art, music, and literature. Dewing and his friends believed that the role of art was to "suggest emotions or recall . . . memories of past experiences, of love, poetic thought . . ." (Hobbs, Beauty Reconfigured, 1996). Dewing continued to paint into the early years of the twentieth century with the support of railroad-car manufacturer Charles Lang Freer and insurance magnate John Gellatly, both of whom gave their extensive collections to the Smithsonian Institution.

Works by This Artist