Ward Lockwood

Name
Ward Lockwood
Also Known as
J. Ward Lockwood
John Ward Lockwood
Born
Atchison, Kansas 1894
Died
Ranchos de Taos, New Mexico 1963
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Painter, printmaker. Ward Lockwood recieved his artistic training at the University of Kansas, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, and in Paris. Further studies with Andrew Dasburg at Woodstock, New York, preceded his move to New Mexico in 1926. There he painted with fellow Kansan Kenneth M. Adams and with Dasburg and John Marin. During the 1930s, Lockwood participated in Works Progress Administration mural projects, responding to the taste for American Scene realism. A versatile artist in many media, Lockwood was a sought-after teacher; he held faculty positions at the University of Texas and the University of California at Berkeley. His southwestern landscapes are based on observed reality but demonstrate his enduring concern with formal problem solving, unified chromatic impact, and constrasting paint surfaces.


References
Ward Lockwood Papers.

Lockwood, J. Ward. "An Artist's Roots." Magazine of Art 33 (May 1940): 268–73.

Eldredge. Ward Lockwood 1894–1963.

Charles Eldredge, Julie Schimmel, and William H. Truettner Art in New Mexico, 1900–1945: Paths to Taos and Santa Fe (Washington, DC: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1986)