Waylande Gregory

Photograph taken by Mark Nadir. Image is courtesy of the Federal Art Project, Photographic Division collection, 1935-1942 in the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Name
Waylande Gregory
Also Known as
Waylande DeSantis Gregory
born Baxter Springs, KS 1905-died Elizabeth, NJ 1971
Active in
  • Warren, New Jersey
  • Metuchen, New Jersey
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Waylande Gregory was raised in a small town in Kansas where, as a child, he made mud sculptures and glazed them with syrup. In 1933 he settled on a farm in New Jersey, where he operated the world’s largest kiln, executing important commissions for the 1939 New York World’s Fair and the Municipal Center in Washington, D.C. Gregory’s career declined in the 1950s, a casualty of the artist’s personal problems and the rise of abstract expressionism, which made Gregory’s figural work seem old-fashioned.

Works by This Artist

1933
terra cotta on glazed ware base
1958
ceramic
1958
ceramic