William Adelbert Dolwick

Name
William Adelbert Dolwick
Also Known as
William A. Dolwick
born Lakewood, OH 1909-died Eufaula, AL 1993
Active in
  • Eufaula, Alabama
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

An artist whose talent emerged early, William A. Dolwick received a scholarship to the Cleveland School of Art in 1926 and completed his studies by 1930. Awarded a traveling scholarship for a year's study and travel abroad, Dolwick spent one term at the Slade School in London and also attended the Scandinavian and Colarossi academies in Paris. In 1934 Dolwick began work on easel paintings and murals under the sponsorship of the Public Works of Art Project and later worked for the Treasury Department Art Project. He also completed murals depicting life in a Civilian Conservation Corps camp in Oregon, as well as a mural for the post office in Hobart, Indiana, under the Treasury Department mural program. Dolwick subsequently worked as a commercial illustrator.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)