William B. Post

Name
William B. Post
Also Known as
W. B. Post
Born
New York, New York 1857
Died
Fryeburg, Maine 1925
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Post began exhibiting his photographs about 1893. A respected member of the Camera Club of New York, he worked with a variety of subjects but was most praised for his snow scenes. Opting for a more restricted viewpoint than other amateur landscapists, he used a shallow and impressionistic focus. His sharp description of foreground elements and the carefully controlled softness in the rest of the picture resulted in a relatively abstract, two-dimensional rendering. The critic Sadakichi Hartmann compared Post's appleblossom series to the simplified style of Japanese paintings.

Merry A. Foresta American Photographs: The First Century (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996)

Works by This Artist

1890s
platinum print
ca. 1897
platinum print
ca. 1897
platinum print