William Birch

Self-Portrait. Collection of the Walters Art Museum.
Name
William Birch
Also Known as
William Russell Birch
William R. Birch
born Warwickshire, England 1755-died Philadelphia, PA 1834
Active in
  • Bristol, Pennsylvania
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

William Birch was born in Warwickshire, England, and apprenticed to the London goldsmith and jeweler Thomas Jeffrey. There, he learned the art of enameling and exhibited many miniatures at the Royal Academy and the Society of Artists. The painter Sir Joshua Reynolds noticed Birch’s talent and hired him to make copies of his oil paintings. In 1794, Birch immigrated to America with his family and settled in Philadelphia. He soon established himself as an enamelist, a new medium in America, and created popular portraits, landscapes, and copies of old masters. He established an engraving company with his son, Thomas, and together they published Views of Philadelphia.

Works by This Artist

ca. 1827
enameled copper
ca. 1830
enameled copper