William Carlson

Name
William Carlson
Also Known as
William Douglas Carlson
William D. Carlson
Born
Dover, Ohio
born Dover, OH 1950
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

William Carlson studied at the Cleveland Institute of Art and helped establish the school's first glass program. His recent work combines granite with different types of industrial glass, including Vitrolite, a colored glass found on storefronts in the 1930s. Carlson transforms his rough sketches and ideas into Styrofoam blocks so that he can move them around and experiment with the sculpture's "kinetic force." He cuts, laminates, and polishes pieces of granite and glass to produce shapes that contain sharp angles and smooth planes.

Works by This Artist