William J. Kaula

Name
William J. Kaula
Also Known as
William Jurian Kaula
William Kaula
born Boston, MA 1871-died Boston, MA 1953
Active in
  • New Ipswich, New Hampshire
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

William J. Kaula studied in Boston and Paris before establishing studios in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. His wife, Lee Lufkin Kaula, was also a painter, and together they spent several summers in the countryside sketching. His paintings show atmospheric landscapes in cool colors and often emphasize dramatic cloud formations.

Works by This Artist

1902
oil on canvas