William James Stillman

Courtesy Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division (LC-USZ62-112185).
Name
William James Stillman
Also Known as
William J. Stillman
W. J. Stillman
Born
Schenectady, New York
Died
Surrey, England
Active in
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

William James Stillman was a painter, journalist, art critic, and photographer. He spent most of his life traveling between Europe and America, painting and working as a correspondent for London and New York newspapers. In 1855 he founded The Crayon in New York, America's first successful journal devoted to the arts. Stillman learned photography in the 1860s and carried a camera on many of his travels, enjoying its ability to capture images that he found difficult to paint. (Ehrenkranz, Poetic Localities, 1988)