William M. McVey

Image is courtesy of the Forbes Watson papers, 1900-1950 in the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Name
William M. McVey
Also Known as
William Mozart McVey
William McVey
born Boston, MA 1905-died Cleveland, OH 1995
Active in
  • Texas
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

William McVey studied at the Cleveland Institute of Art and Ohio State University, and later in Paris under Despiau, a French portraitist. He returned to the Cleveland Institute of Art as a teacher in 1932 and lived with his wife Leza McVey, a ceramist. Although McVey is best known for his public sculpture, which can be seen in Ohio, Michigan, California, Illinois, and Washington, D.C., he was also a prolific animal sculptor.

Works by This Artist